Body butter is a mixture of solid oils. You can also add liquid oils to smooth the texture of the butter. Most butters are whipped at the final step to get very smooth, soufflé like paste, which is very smooth and allows gentle application.
Shea butter is extracted from the pulp of the seeds of African shea tree.
Shea butter has a very wide list of beneficial properties. It contains many fatty acids:
Oleinic (40% to 55%) refers to the group of omega-9-unsaturated fatty acids
Stearinoic (carbonic acid, 35% to 45%)
Palmitina (3% to 7%)
Linole (from 3% to 8%)
Linolenic (about 1%)
Shea butter in a small amount contains terpene alcohols, which give it a unique aroma.
In skin care we use shea butter for the following:
Anti-inflammatory properties: reduces redness, irritation and inflammation